Staff list

Robin Allshire

Wellcome Principal Research Fellow

Tania Auchynnikava Wellcome Research Associate
Roberta Carloni Wellcome Research Associate
Tadhg Devlin EASTBIO Graduate Student
Andreas Fellas iCM PhD Programme Student
Dominic Hoelper Wellcome Research Associate
Nitobe London LSRF Research Associate
Alison Pidoux Wellcome Research Associate
Manu Shukla EMBO Research Associate
Puneet Singh Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Desislava Staneva Wellcome PhD Programme Student
Pin Tong Wellcome Research Associate
Jesus Torres-Garcia Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Sharon White Wellcome Research Associate
Weifang Wu Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Imtiyaz Yaseen Wellcome Research Associate
Rebecca Yeboah Darwin Trust Graduate Student

 

A. Jeyaprakash Arulanandam

Wellcome Senior Research Fellow

Asma Al-Murtadha Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Maria Alba Abad Fernandez Wellcome Research Associate
Lana Buzuk Research Technician
Carla Chiodi Wellcome Research Assistant
Lorenza Di Pompeo* iCM PhD Programme Student
Ignacio Jimenez Sanchez Principal's Scholarship Graduate Student
Bethan Medina Wellcome Research Assistant
Paula Sotelo Graduate Student
Pragya Srivastava Graduate Student
Reshma Thamkachy SERB Overseas Postdoctoral Fellow

* also Earnshaw Lab

 

Jean Beggs

Royal Society Darwin Trust Professor

Shiney George Wellcome Research Associate

 

Adrian Bird

Buchanan Professor of Genetics, University of Edinburgh

Beatrice Alexander-Howden Wellcome Research Assistant
Grace Alston Wellcome Research Assistant
Kashyap Chhatbar Bioinformatician
John Connelly Wellcome Research Associate
Laura FitzPatrick Wellcome PhD Programme Student
Jacky Guy Wellcome Research Associate
Matthew Lyst Wellcome Research Associate
Raphael Pantier ERC Research Associate
Katie Paton Synthetic Biology Graduate Student
Jim Selfridge Wellcome Research Associate
Konstantina (Nadina) Skourti-Stathaki Wellcome Research Associate
Verdiana Steccanella Wellcome Research Associate
Christine Struthers Personal Assistant

 

Dhanya Cheerambathur

Sir Henry Dale Fellow

Helena Crellin Research Assistant
Mattie Green Research Assistant
Vasilis Ouzounidis Research Technician

 

Atlanta Cook

Wellcome Senior Research Fellow

Atika Hasaini Graduate Student
Uma Jayachandran MRC Research Assistant
Aleksandra Kasprowicz Wellcome Research Associate
James Le Cornu* iCM PhD Programme Student
Michael Oliver Wellcome Research Associate
Alexander Will Darwin Trust Graduate Student

* also Sawin Lab

 

Bill Earnshaw

Wellcome Principal Research Fellow

Mar Carmena Wellcome Research Associate
Moonmoon Deb Royal Society Newton Fellow
Lorenza Di Pompeo* iCM PhD Programme Student
Emma Peat Technician
Elisa Pesenti Mammalian Centre for Synthetic Biology Research Associate
Caitlin Reid Technician
Lucy Remnant Wellcome Research Assistant
Itaru Samejima Wellcome Research Associate
Kumiko Samejima Wellcome Research Associate

* also Arulanandam Lab

 

Patrick Heun

Wellcome Senior Research Fellow

Mathilde Fabé Graduate Student
Meghan Frederick Wellcome Research Assistant
Meena Krishnan Graduate Student
Vasiliki Lazou Wellcome Research Associate

 

Tony Ly

Sir Henry Dale Fellow

Aymen al-Rawi Graduate Student
Verena Banschbach ERASMUS Masters Student
Van Kelly Wellcome Research Associate
David Lewis Graduate Student
Rona Wilson Lab Manager/Research Associate

 

Adele Marston

Wellcome Senior Research Fellow

Rachael Barton Wellcome PhD Programme Student
Julie Blyth* Wellcome Research Assistant
Weronika Borek Wellcome Research Associate
Lori Koch Wellcome Research Associate
Melanie Lim Carnegie Trust Graduate Student
Vasso Makrantoni Wellcome Research Associate
Lucia Massari Wellcome Research Associate
Anuradha Mukherjee Graduate Student
Flora Paldi Wellcome PhD Programme Student
Meg Peyton Jones EASTBIO Graduate Student
Aleksandra (Ola) Pompa Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Bessie Su Wellcome Research Associate
Aparna Vinod Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Lily Wang Wellcome Research Associate

* also part-time in COIL

 

Donal O'Carroll

Chair of Stem Cell Biology & Wellcome Senior Investigator

Azzurra Codino Wellcome Graduate Student
Azzurra De Pace Wellcome Graduate Student
Madeleine Heep Wellcome Masters Student
Yuka Kabayama H2020 GermAge Research Associate
Gabriela Konieczny Principal's Career Development Fund Graduate Student
Theresa Schoepp H2020 GermAge Graduate Student
Ansgar Zoch DFG Research Associate

 

Hiro Ohkura 

Wellcome Investigator in Science/Professor of Cell Biology

Fiona Cullen Wellcome Research Associate
Adam Kovac Graduate Student
Jule Nieken Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Emma Peat Technician
Charlotte Repton EASTBIO Graduate Student
Pedro Silva Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Emiliya Taskova Technician/Graduate Student

 

Juri Rappsilber

Wellcome Senior Research Fellow

Colin Combe Wellcome Research Associate
Therese Dau Wellcome Research Associate
Martin Graham Wellcome Research Associate
Georg Kustatscher Wellcome Research Associate
Christos Spanos* Proteomics Facility Manager
Juan Zou* Wellcome Proteomics Data Analysis Manager

[*Centre support staff]
 

Ken Sawin

Professor of Cell Biology

Hayley Johnson Wellcome PhD Programme Student
James Le Cornu* iCM PhD Programme Student
Su Ling Leong Wellcome Research Associate
Ana Rodriguez Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Monique Scott Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Ye Dee Tay BBSRC Research Associate

* also Cook Lab

 

Eric Schirmer

Professor of Nuclear Envelope Biology

Rafal Czapiewski Wellcome Research Associate
Jose de las Heras Wellcome Research Associate
Charles Dixon Wellcome PhD Programme Student
Aishwarya Sivakumar Darwin Trust Graduate Student

 

David Tollervey

Centre Director; Wellcome Principal Research Fellow

Stefan Bresson Wellcome Research Associate
Clementine Delan-Forino FEBS Research Associate
Aziz El Hage Wellcome Research Associate
Aleksandra Helwak Wellcome Research Associate
Michaela Kompauerova Wellcome Research Associate
Laura Milligan Wellcome Research Associate
Elisabeth Petfalski Wellcome Research Associate
Nic Robertson ECAT Graduate Student
Emanuela Sani Wellcome Research Associate
Camille Sayou Wellcome Research Associate
Vadim Shchepachev SNSF Research Associate
Tomasz Turowski Polish Academy Research Associate
Marie-Luise Winz Wellcome Research Associate

 

Philipp Voigt

Sir Henry Dale Fellow

Elana Bryan Wellcome PhD Programme Student
Stefania Del Prete ERC Research Associate
Simone Lenci Research Technician
Thomas Sheahan Graduate Student
Devisree Valsakumar Graduate Student
Marie Warburton Graduate Student

 

Malcolm Walkinshaw

Chair of Structural Biochemistry; Director, Edinburgh Protein Production Facility

Tsabieh Bilal Graduate Student
Elizabeth Blackburn EPPF Research Associate
Jacqueline Dornan Wellcome Research Associate
Iain McNae Wellcome Research Associate
Matt Nowicki EPPF Research Associate
Paul Taylor University Senior Lecturer / EPPF Research Associate
Martin Wear EPPF Facility Manager

 

Julie Welburn

Wellcome Senior Research Fellow

Thomas Attard Graduate Student
Benjamin Craske EASTBIO Graduate Student
Gaetan Dias-Mirandela Wellcome Research Associate
Agata Gluszek-Kustusz CRUK Research Assistant
Thibault Legal Research Technician + P/T PhD Student
Haonan Liu Graduate Student
Toni McHugh CRUK Research Associate

 

Marcus Wilson

Sir Henry Dale Fellow

Dhananjay Kumar Graduate Student
Gillian McFadden Wellcome Research Assistant
Mark Taylor Wellcome Research Associate
Maarten Tuijtel Wellcome Cryogenetic Technologist
Hannah Wapenaar Postdoctoral Research Associate

 

Wellcome PhD Programme Students - Supervisors Outwith the Centre

Stuart McKellar Wellcome PhD Programme Student (Supervisor: Sander Granneman)

Administration/Support Staff

Ken Aitchison Acting Public Engagement Manager
Greg Anderson Centre Laboratory Manager
Julie Blyth* Imaging Facilty Assistant
Maria Fanourgiaki Science Communicator
Carolyn Fleming Centre Administrative Assistant
Claire Jellema Midlothian Science Festival Administrator
Sarah Keer-Keer Public Engagement Manager
David Kelly Centre Microscopy Research Manager
Colin McLaren Computing Support
Daniel Robertson Bioinformatician
Christine Struthers PA to Adrian Bird/Centre Admin
Karen Traill Centre Manager & Wellcome 4yr PhD Programme Administrator
Shaun Webb Centre Bioinformatics Core Facility Manager

* also part-time in Marston Lab

Technical Support

Vacancy
 

Wash-up/Media

Denise Affleck
Andrew Kerr
Margaret Martin
Donna Pratt