Staff list

Robin Allshire

Wellcome Principal Research Fellow

Roberta Carloni Wellcome Research Associate
Andreas Fellas* iCM PhD Programme Student
Elisabeth Gaberdiel** iCM PhD Programme Student
Nitobe London LSRF Research Associate
Alison Pidoux Wellcome Research Associate
Severina Pociunaite Darwin Trust Graduate Student 
Paresh Rana Graduate Student
Manu Shukla EMBO Research Associate
Pin Tong Bioinformatician
Ane Valera Research Associate
Sharon White Wellcome Research Associate
Rebecca Yeboah Darwin Trust Graduate Student

* also Swain/Allen Labs   **also El Karoui Lab

A. Jeyaprakash Arulanandam

Wellcome Senior Research Fellow

Maria Alba Abad Fernandaz Wellcome Research Associate
Thomas Davies** iCM PhD Programme Student
Lorenza Di Pompeo* iCM PhD Programme Student
Anjitha Gireesh Graduate Student
Bethan Medina Wellcome Research Assistant
Paula Sotelo Graduate Student
Pragya Srivastava Graduate Student

* also Earnshaw Lab   ** also Hardwick Lab

 

Jean Beggs

Royal Society Darwin Trust Professor

 

Adrian Bird

Buchanan Professor of Genetics, University of Edinburgh

Beatrice Alexander-Howden Wellcome Research Assistant
Megan Brown Research Assistant/Lab Manager
Kashyap Chhatbar Bioinformatician/part-time PhD Student
Sara Giuliani ERC Research Assistant/part-time PhD Student
Jacky Guy Wellcome Research Associate
Jenna Hare Research Technician
Matthew Lyst Wellcome Research Associate
Raphael Pantier ERC Research Associate
Katie Paton Research Associate
Christine Struthers Personal Assistant
James Watson* iCM PhD Programme Student

*also Wilson Lab

 

Dhanya Cheerambathur

Sir Henry Dale Fellow

Henrique Alves Domingos Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Emmanuel Fiagbedzi* iCM PhD Programme Student
Cameron Finlayson Wellcome Research Technician
Mattie Green Wellcome Research Assistant
Vasilis Ouzounidis Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Beyza Özen Graduate Student

* also Kustatscher Lab

 

Atlanta Cook

Wellcome Senior Research Fellow

Atika Hasaini Graduate Student
Uma Jayachandran Laboratory Manager
Aleksandra Kasprowicz (Ola) Wellcome Research Associate
James Le Cornu* iCM PhD Programme Student
David MacLeod** iCM PhD Programme Student
Alexander Will Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Sophie Winterbourne Graduate Student

*also Sawin Lab  **also O'Carroll Lab

 

Owen Davies

Wellcome Senior Research Fellow

Eleanor Casey* iCM PhD Programme Student
Simona Debilio Darwin Graduate Student
Gurusaran Manickam Wellcome Research Associate
Miguel Pachon Research Associate

*also Marston Lab

Bill Earnshaw

Wellcome Principal Research Fellow

Fernanda Cisneros Soberanis Research Associate
Moonmoon Deb Research Associate
Lorenza Di Pompeo* iCM PhD Programme Student
Natalia Kochanova Wellcome Research Associate
Bram Prevo Henry Wellcome Research Fellow
Nina Pucekova Research Assistant
Caitlin Reid Technician/Graduate Student 
Lucy Remnant Wellcome Research Associate
Itaru Samejima Wellcome Research Associate
Kumiko Samejima Wellcome Research Associate

* also Arulanandam Lab

 

Patrick Heun

Wellcome Senior Research Fellow

Mathilde Fabe Graduate Student
Meena Krishnan Graduate Student
Alessandro Stirpe Research Associate
Hwei Ling Tan Graduate Student
George Yankson Graduate Student

 

Georg Kustatscher

MRC Career Development Fellow

Emmanuel Fiagbedzi* iCM PhD Programme Student
Van Kelly Research Associate

* also Cheerambathur Group

 

Adele Marston

Centre Director, Wellcome Senior Research Fellow

Eleanor Casey* iCM PhD Programme Student
Tiasha Ghosh Graduate Student
Marina Hamaia Graduate Student
Chuanli Huang Graduate Student
Dilara Kocakaplan Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Lori Koch Wellcome Research Associate
Anett Ladanyi Research Assistant
Melanie Lim Carnegie Trust Graduate Student
Lucia Massari BBSRC Research Associate
Anuradha Mukherjee Darwin Graduate Student
Lucy Munro Research Assistant & Graduate Student
Gerardus Pieper Wellcome Research Associate
Hollie Rowlands Wellcome Research Associate
Aparna Vinod Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Lily Wang Wellcome Research Associate

*also Davies Lab

Donal O'Carroll

Chair of Stem Cell Biology & Wellcome Senior Investigator

Shaunak Burse Postdoctoral Research Associate
Tamoghna Chowdhury Graduate Student
Hannah Fieler Wellcome Masters Student
Madeleine Heep Wellcome Masters Student
Yuka Kabayama H2020 GermAge Research Associate
Gabriela Konieczny Principal's Career Development Fund Graduate Student
David MacLeod* iCM PhD Programme Student
Martina Schito Research Assistant
Theresa Schoepp H2020 GermAge Graduate Student
Ansgar Zoch DFG Research Associate

*also Cook Lab

Hiro Ohkura 

Wellcome Investigator in Science/Professor of Cell Biology

Aleksandra Ciszek Research Assistant
Fiona Cullen Research Assistant (p/t)
Rayane Kaade Graduate Student
Jule Nieken Wellcome Research Associate
Gera Pavlova BBSRC Research Associate
Emma Peat Technician
Carmela Silva Mason Research Assistant
Emiliya Taskova Graduate Student
Xiang Wang Graduate Student
Li Ern Yap Research Assistant

 

Juri Rappsilber

Wellcome Senior Research Fellow

Colin Combe Wellcome Research Associate
Christos Spanos* Proteomics Facility Manager
Juan Zou* Wellcome Proteomics Data Analysis Manager

[*Centre support staff]
 

Ken Sawin

Wellcome Investigator/Professor of Cell Biology

Gaurav Barve Wellcome Research Associate
Beste Bayrak Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Tanya Dudnakova Wellcome Research Associate
Ankita Gupta Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Adam Kovac EASTBIO Graduate Student
James Le Cornu* iCM PhD Programme Student
Domenico Modaffari** iCM PhD Programme Student
Monique Scott Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Ye Dee Tay Wellcome Research Associate

* also Cook Lab **also Wallace Lab

 

David Tollervey

Wellcome Principal Research Fellow

Katie Bexley* iCM PhD Programme Student
Stefan Bresson Wellcome Research Associate
Aziz El Hage Wellcome Research Associate
Aleksandra Helwak Wellcome Research Associate
Michaela Kompauerova Wellcome Research Associate
Alexandra Lehmann Graduate Student
Laura Milligan BBSRC Research Associate
Elisabeth Petfalski Wellcome Research Associate
Nic Robertson ECAT Graduate Student
Thomas Tan Wellcome Research Associate
Pin Tong Bioinformatician

*also Oyarzun Lab

Malcolm Walkinshaw

Chair of Structural Biochemistry; Director, Edinburgh Protein Production Facility

 

Julie Welburn

Wellcome Senior Research Fellow

Thomas Attard Graduate Student
Agata Gluszek-Kustusz CRUK Research Assistant
Haonan Liu Graduate Student
Toni McHugh CRUK Research Associate
Conor Treacy Research Associate
Jeraldine Weber Graduate Student
Huey Ying Kok Research Assistant

 

Marcus Wilson

Sir Henry Dale Fellow

Hayden Burdett Postdoctoral Research Associate (MRC)
Gillian Clifford Wellcome Research Assistant
Alakta Das Graduate Student
Gauri Deak Eastbio Graduate Student
Dhananjay Kumar Graduate Student
Hannah Wapenaar Wellcome Postdoctoral Research Associate
James Watson* iCM PhD Programme Student

* also Bird Lab

Facilities

Martin Wear EPPF Facility Manager
Paul Taylor* University Senior Lecturer / EPPF Research Associate
Matt Nowicki EPPF Research Associate
David Kelly Centre Microscopy Research Manager
Toni McHugh** Imaging Facility Assistant
Shaun Webb Centre Bioinformatics Core Facility Manager
Hywel Dunn-Davies Bioinformatics Developer
Daniel Robertson Bioinformatician
Martin Singleton Cryo-EM Facility Manager

* outwith Centre ** part-time in Welburn Lab also

 

Wellcome PhD Programme Students (2022 cohort)

Iakov Bogantcev iCM PhD Programme Student
Felix Dewornu iCM PhD Programme Student 
Hannah Johns iCM PhD Programme Student
Joshua Mareschal iCM PhD Programme Student
Emma Ponniainen iCM PhD Programme Student
Willow Rolls iCM PhD Programme Student

 

Wellcome PhD Programme Students (2021 cohort) - Supervisors outwith the Centre

Haresh Bhaskar iCM PhD Programme Student - Regan/Horrocks Labs
Amandine Hong-Minh iCM PhD Programme Student - Chambers/Michieletto Labs

 

Wellcome PhD Programme Students (2020 cohort) - Supervisors outwith the Centre

Sofia Esteban Serna iCM PhD Programme Student - Granneman/Swain Labs
Tamina Lebek iCM PhD Programme Student - Lowell/Elfick Labs

 

Centre Support Staff

Greg Anderson Centre Laboratory Manager
Maria Fanourgiaki Science Communicator
Carolyn Fleming Centre Administrator
Sarah-Jane Judge Public Engagement Manager 
Colin McLaren Computing Support
Karen May Centre Manager & iCM 4 Yr Phd Programme Administrator 
Christine Struthers PA to Adrian Bird/Centre Administrator

 

Media

Kris Walker (supervisor)  
Denise Affleck  
Eileen Docherty  
Alison Fulton  
Cath Fyfe  
Jola Janik  
Andy Kerr