You are here

Staff list

Robin Allshire

Wellcome Trust Principal Research Fellow

Ryan Ard Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Tania Auchynnikava Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Roberta Carloni Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Maximilian Fitz-James Wellcome Trust PhD Programme Student
Raghavendran Kulasegaran-Shylini Engelhorn Foundation Research Associate
Alison Pidoux Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Manu Shukla EMBO Research Associate
Puneet Singh Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Desislava Staneva Wellcome Trust PhD Programme Student
Lakxmi Subramanian EC Marie Curie Research Associate
Pin Tong EC FP7 EpiGeneSys Research Associate
Jesus Torres-Garcia Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Sharon White

Wellcome Trust Research Associate

 

A. Jeyaprakash Arulanandam

Wellcome Trust Research Career Development Fellow

Asma Al-Murtadha Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Maria Alba Abad Fernandez Postgraduate Research Assistant
Tanmay Gupta Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Ignacio Jimenez Sanchez Principal's Scholarship Graduate Student
Bethan Medina Wellcome Trust Research Assistant
Frances Spiller Darwin Trust Graduate Student

 

Jean Beggs

Royal Society Darwin Trust Professor

Vahid Aslanzadeh Darwin Trust Graduate Student
David Barrass Wellcome Trust Research Associate
James Brodie Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Susana De Lucas Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Eve Hartswood Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Isabella Maudlin Wellcome Trust PhD Programme Student
Gonzalo Mendoza-Ochoa Graduate Student
Ema Sani Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Edward Wallace Marie Skłodowska-Curie Research Fellow

 

Adrian Bird

Buchanan Professor of Genetics, University of Edinburgh

Beatrice Alexander-Howden Wellcome Trust Research Assistant
Kashyap Chhatbar Bioinformatician
Justyna Cholewa-Waclaw RSRT Research Associate
John Connelly Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Dina De Sousa Wellcome Trust Research Assistant
Laura FitzPatrick Wellcome Trust PhD Programme Student
Jacky Guy Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Martha Koerner Erwin-Schrödinger Research Associate
Matthew Lyst Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Katie Paton Synthetic Biology Graduate Student
Timo Quante Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Jim Selfridge Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Ruth Shah Wellcome Trust PhD Programme Student
Konstantina (Nadina) Skourti-Stathaki Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Christine Struthers Personal Assistant
Rebekah Tillotson BBSRC EASTBIO Graduate Student

 

Atlanta Cook

Wellcome Trust Senior Research Fellow

Uma Jayachandran MRC Research Assistant
Aleksandra Kasprowicz Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Valdeko Kruusvee Wellcome Trust Research Associate

 

Bill Earnshaw

Wellcome Trust Principal Research Fellow

Mar Carmena Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Elisa Pesenti Mammalian Centre for Synthetic Biology Research Associate
Melpi Platani Lab Manager
Lucy Remnant Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Jan Ruppert Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Itaru Samejima Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Kumiko Samejima Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Giulia Vargiu Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Alisa Zhiteneva Wellcome Trust PhD Programme Student

 

Patrick Heun

Wellcome Trust Senior Research Fellow

Irene Andrade-Zapata Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Eduard Anselm Graduate Student
Evelyne Barrey Graduate Student
Anca Farcas Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Emily Fowler Graduate Student
Eftychia Kyriacou Graduate Student
Vasiliki Lazou Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Virgini Roure Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Emilija Ruksenaite Wellcome Trust Research Assistant
Georg Schade Graduate Student

 

Adele Marston

Wellcome Trust Senior Research Fellow

Rachael Barton Wellcome Trust PhD Programme Student
Julie Blyth Wellcome Trust Research Assistant
Weronika Borek Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Stefan Galander Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Bethany Harker Welcome Trust PhD Programme Student
Katarina Jonsson Graduate Student
Vasso Makrantoni Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Flora Paldi Wellcome Trust PhD Programme Student
Rebecca Plowman Graduate Student
Bessie Su Wellcome Trust Research Associate

 

Gracjan Michlewski

MRC Career Development Award Fellow

Nila Roy Choudhury MRC Research Associate
Angela Downie Graduate Student
Greg Heikel Wellcome Trust PhD Programme Student

 

Hiro Ohkura

Wellcome Trust Senior Research Fellow

Ricardo Bastos Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Mariana Costa Wellcome Trust PhD Programme Student
Fiona Cullen Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Kathryn O'Brien Wellcome Trust Research Assistant
Charlotte Repton EASTBIO Graduate Student
Pierre Romé Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Pedro Silva Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Liudmilla Zhaunova Darwin Trust Graduate Student

 

Juri Rappsilber

Wellcome Trust Senior Research Fellow

Adam Belsom Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Zhuo Angel Chen Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Colin Combe Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Therese Dau Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Lutz Fischer Wellcome Trust Research Assistant
Martin Graham Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Georg Kustatscher Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Christos Spanos* Proteomics Facility Manager
Juan Zou* Wellcome Trust Proteomics Data Analysis Manager

[*Centre support staff]
 

Ken Sawin

Professor of Cell Biology

Sanju Ashraf Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Xun Bao Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Hayley Johnson Wellcome Trust PhD Programme Student
Su Ling Leong Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Ana Rodriguez Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Ye Dee Tay BBSRC Research Associate
Harish Thakur Wellcome Trust Research Associate

 

Eric Schirmer

Wellcome Trust Senior Research Fellow

Rafal Czapiewski Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Jose de las Heras Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Charles Dixon Wellcome Trust PhD Programme Student
Alexander Makarov Principal’s Scholarship Graduate Student
Maria Manunta Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Andrea Rizzotto Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Aishwarya Sivakumar Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Sylvain Tollis Wellcome Trust Research Associate

 

David Tollervey

Centre Director; Wellcome Trust Principal Research Fellow

Stefan Bresson Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Clementine Delan-Forino FEBS Research Associate
Tatiana Dudnakova BBSRC Research Associate
Hywel Dunn-Davies BBSRC Research Associate
Aziz El Hage Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Aleksandra Helwak Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Laura Milligan Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Rosie Peters Wellcome Trust PhD Programme Student
Elisabeth Petfalski Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Camille Sayou Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Vadim Shchepachev SNSF Research Associate
Tomasz Turowski Polish Academy Research Associate
Marie-Luise Winz Wellcome Trust Research Associate

 

Philipp Voigt

Sir Henry Dale Fellow

Ilaria Amendola Wellcome Trust PhD Programme Student
Elana Bryan Wellcome Trust PhD Programme Student
Viktoria Major Research Technician
Thomas Sheahan Graduate Student
Marie Warburton Graduate Student
Kimberley Webb Wellcome Trust Research Assistant

 

Malcolm Walkinshaw

Chair of Structural Biochemistry; Director, Edinburgh Protein Production Facility

Elizabeth Blackburn EPPF Research Associate
Sandra Bruce EPPF/Group Laboratory Manager
Jacqueline Dornan Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Peter Fernandes ECAT Graduate Student
Iain McNae Wellcome Trust Research Associate
Jia Ning Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Matt Nowicki EPPF Research Associate
Paul Taylor University Senior Lecturer / EPPF Research Associate
Martin Wear EPPF Facility Manager

 

Julie Welburn

CR-UK Research Career Development Fellow
Jovana Deretic Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Agata Gluszek-Kustusz CRUK Research Assistant
Thibault Legal Research Technician + P/T PhD Student
Toni McHugh CRUK Research Associate

 

Wellcome Trust PhD Programme Students - Supervisors Outside the Centre

Ira Iosub Wellcome Trust PhD Programme Student - Granneman Lab
Stuart McKellar Wellcome Trust PhD Programme Student - Granneman Lab
Sadhbh Soper Ni Chafraidh Wellcome Trust PhD Programme Student - Hardwick Lab

 

Administration/Support Staff

Greg Anderson Centre Laboratory Manager
Maria Fanourgiaki Science Communicator
Carolyn Fleming Centre Administrative Assistant
Claire Jellema Midlothian Science Festival Administrator
Sarah Keer-Keer Public Engagement Manager
David Kelly Centre Microscopy Research Manager
Alastair Kerr Centre Bioinformatics Core Facility Manager
Colin McLaren Computing Support
Laura Reed Glass Technician/Artist
Daniel Robertson Bioinformatics Support Officer
Christine Struthers PA to Adrian Bird/Centre Admin
Karen Traill Centre Manager & Wellcome 4yr PhD Programme Administrator
Shaun Webb Bioinformatics support

 

 

Technical Support

Lloyd Mitchell
Paul Wright

 

Washing-up/Media

Denise Affleck
Andrew Kerr
Margaret Martin
Donna Pratt