Staff list

Robin Allshire

Wellcome Principal Research Fellow

Tania Auchynnikava Wellcome Research Associate
Roberta Carloni Wellcome Research Associate
Lorenza De Pompeo Technical Assistant
Tadhg Devlin EASTBIO Graduate Student
Maximilian Fitz-James Wellcome PhD Programme Student
Alison Pidoux Wellcome Research Associate
Manu Shukla EMBO Research Associate
Puneet Singh Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Desislava Staneva Wellcome PhD Programme Student
Pin Tong Wellcome Research Associate
Jesus Torres-Garcia Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Gabor Varga Technician
Sharon White Wellcome Research Associate
Weifang Wu Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Imtiyaz Yaseen Wellcome Research Associate

 

A. Jeyaprakash Arulanandam

Wellcome Senior Research Fellow

Asma Al-Murtadha Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Maria Alba Abad Fernandez Postgraduate Research Assistant
Lana Buzuk Research Technician
Ignacio Jimenez Sanchez Principal's Scholarship Graduate Student
Bethan Medina Wellcome Research Assistant
Frances Spiller Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Reshma Thamkachy SERB Overseas Postdoctoral Fellow

 

Jean Beggs

Royal Society Darwin Trust Professor

James Brodie Wellcome Research Associate
Susana De Lucas Wellcome Research Associate
Shiney George Wellcome Research Associate
Eve Hartswood Wellcome Research Associate
Isabella Maudlin Wellcome PhD Programme Student
Ema Sani Wellcome Research Associate

 

Adrian Bird

Buchanan Professor of Genetics, University of Edinburgh

Beatrice Alexander-Howden Wellcome Research Assistant
Christian Belton MRC Graduate Student
Kashyap Chhatbar Bioinformatician
Justyna Cholewa-Waclaw RSRT Research Associate
John Connelly Wellcome Research Associate
Dina De Sousa Wellcome Research Assistant
Laura FitzPatrick Wellcome PhD Programme Student
Jacky Guy Wellcome Research Associate
Matthew Lyst Wellcome Research Associate
Raphael Pantier ERC Research Associate
Katie Paton Synthetic Biology Graduate Student
Jim Selfridge Wellcome Research Associate
Konstantina (Nadina) Skourti-Stathaki Wellcome Research Associate
Christine Struthers Personal Assistant
Sylvain Tollis Wellcome Research Associate

 

Dhanya Cheerambathur

Sir Henry Dale Fellow

 

Atlanta Cook

Wellcome Senior Research Fellow

Uma Jayachandran MRC Research Assistant
Aleksandra Kasprowicz Wellcome Research Associate
Valdeko Kruusvee Wellcome Research Associate
Michael Oliver Wellcome Research Associate
Alexander Will Darwin Trust Graduate Student

 

Bill Earnshaw

Wellcome Principal Research Fellow

Mar Carmena Wellcome Research Associate
Fernanda Cisneros Soberanis CONACYT Research Associate
Elisa Pesenti Mammalian Centre for Synthetic Biology Research Associate
Melpi Platani Lab Manager
Lucy Remnant Wellcome Research Associate
Jan Ruppert Wellcome Research Associate
Itaru Samejima Wellcome Research Associate
Kumiko Samejima Wellcome Research Associate
Giulia Vargiu Wellcome Research Associate

 

Patrick Heun

Wellcome Senior Research Fellow

Sirli Anniko Wellcome Research Assistant
Eduard Anselm Graduate Student
Mathilde Fabé Research Assistant
Emily Fowler Graduate Student
Eftychia Kyriacou Graduate Student
Vasiliki Lazou Wellcome Research Associate
Manuela Marescotti Wellcome Research Associate
Virgini Roure Wellcome Research Associate
Georg Schade Graduate Student
Natalia Torrea Graduate Student

 

Tony Ly

Sir Henry Dale Fellow

Van Kelly Wellcome Research Associate

 

Adele Marston

Wellcome Senior Research Fellow

Rachael Barton Wellcome PhD Programme Student
Julie Blyth* Wellcome Research Assistant
Weronika Borek Wellcome Research Associate
Stefan Galander Wellcome Research Associate
Katarina Jonsson Graduate Student
Vasso Makrantoni Wellcome Research Associate
Flora Paldi Wellcome PhD Programme Student
Meg Peyton Jones EASTBIO Graduate Student
Rebecca Plowman Graduate Student
Aleksandra (Ola) Pompa Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Bessie Su Wellcome Research Associate
Lily Wang Wellcome Research Associate
Begumhan Yilmaz Graduate Student

* also part-time in COIL

 

Hiro Ohkura

Wellcome Investigator in Science/Professor of Cell Biology

Mariana Costa Wellcome Research Associate
Fiona Cullen Wellcome Research Associate
Alex McDonnell Wellcome Research Assistant
Jule Nieken Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Kathryn O'Brien Wellcome Research Assistant
Emma Peat Technician
Charlotte Repton EASTBIO Graduate Student
Pierre Romé Wellcome Research Associate
Pedro Silva Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Verdiana Steccanella Wellcome Research Associate

 

Juri Rappsilber

Wellcome Senior Research Fellow

Giulia Bartolomucci Technician
Colin Combe Wellcome Research Associate
Therese Dau Wellcome Research Associate
Lutz Fischer Wellcome Research Assistant
Martin Graham Wellcome Research Associate
Lars Kolbowski Wellcome Research Assistant
Georg Kustatscher Wellcome Research Associate
Christos Spanos* Proteomics Facility Manager
Juan Zou* Wellcome Proteomics Data Analysis Manager

[*Centre support staff]
 

Ken Sawin

Professor of Cell Biology

Sanju Ashraf Principal’s Career Development Graduate Student
Hayley Johnson Wellcome PhD Programme Student
Su Ling Leong Wellcome Research Associate
Ana Rodriguez Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Ye Dee Tay BBSRC Research Associate
Harish Thakur Wellcome Research Associate

 

Eric Schirmer

Wellcome Senior Research Fellow

Rafal Czapiewski Wellcome Research Associate
Jose de las Heras Wellcome Research Associate
Charles Dixon Wellcome PhD Programme Student
Maria Manunta Research Associate
Andrea Rizzotto Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Aishwarya Sivakumar Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Dario Barreiros Zamora Ker Memorial Graduate Student

 

David Tollervey

Centre Director; Wellcome Principal Research Fellow

Stefan Bresson Wellcome Research Associate
Clementine Delan-Forino FEBS Research Associate
Tatiana Dudnakova BBSRC Research Associate
Hywel Dunn-Davies BBSRC Research Associate
Aziz El Hage Wellcome Research Associate
Aleksandra Helwak Wellcome Research Associate
Laura Milligan Wellcome Research Associate
Rosie Peters Wellcome PhD Programme Student
Elisabeth Petfalski Wellcome Research Associate
Nic Robertson ECAT Graduate Student
Camille Sayou Wellcome Research Associate
Vadim Shchepachev SNSF Research Associate
Tomasz Turowski Polish Academy Research Associate
Marie-Luise Winz Wellcome Research Associate

 

Philipp Voigt

Sir Henry Dale Fellow

Ilaria Amendola Wellcome PhD Programme Student
Guilia Bartolomucci Technician
Elana Bryan Wellcome PhD Programme Student
Stefania Del Prete ERC Research Associate
Kathryn McLaughlin ERC Research Associate
Viktoria Major Research Technician
Thomas Sheahan Graduate Student
Marie Warburton Graduate Student
Kimberley Webb Wellcome Research Assistant

 

Malcolm Walkinshaw

Chair of Structural Biochemistry; Director, Edinburgh Protein Production Facility

Elizabeth Blackburn EPPF Research Associate
Jacqueline Dornan Wellcome Research Associate
Marianna Leite De Avellar Graduate Student
Iain McNae Wellcome Research Associate
Jia Ning Darwin Trust Graduate Student
Matt Nowicki EPPF Research Associate
Emmaline Stotter Graduate Student
Paul Taylor University Senior Lecturer / EPPF Research Associate
Martin Wear EPPF Facility Manager

 

Julie Welburn

Wellcome Senior Research Fellow

Benjamin Craske EASTBIO Graduate Student
Giovanna de la Hoz ERASMUS Graduate Student
Agata Gluszek-Kustusz CRUK Research Assistant
Thibault Legal Research Technician + P/T PhD Student
Toni McHugh CRUK Research Associate

 

Marcus Wilson

Sir Henry Dale Fellow

Gillian McFadden Wellcome Research Assistant

 

Wellcome PhD Programme Students - Supervisors Outwith the Centre

Gregory Heikel Wellcome PhD Programme Student (Supervisor: Gracjan Michlewski)
Stuart McKellar Wellcome PhD Programme Student (Supervisor: Sander Granneman)
Sadhbh Soper Ni Chafraidh Wellcome PhD Programme Student (Supervisor: Kevin Hardwick)

 

Administration/Support Staff

Greg Anderson Centre Laboratory Manager
Julie Blyth* Imaging Facilty Assistant
Maria Fanourgiaki Science Communicator
Carolyn Fleming Centre Administrative Assistant
Claire Jellema Midlothian Science Festival Administrator
Sarah Keer-Keer Public Engagement Manager
David Kelly Centre Microscopy Research Manager
Alastair Kerr Centre Bioinformatics Core Facility Manager
Colin McLaren Computing Support
Laura Reed Glass Technician/Artist
Daniel Robertson Bioinformatics Support Officer
Christine Struthers PA to Adrian Bird/Centre Admin
Karen Traill Centre Manager & Wellcome 4yr PhD Programme Administrator
Shaun Webb Bioinformatics support

* also part-time in Marston Lab

Technical Support

Lloyd Mitchell
 

Wash-up/Media

Denise Affleck
Andrew Kerr
Margaret Martin
Donna Pratt